Accident Summary Nr: 202557542 - Employee Amputates Finger When Iron Plate Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317386365 | 02/07/2014 | 3599 | 332710 | V&T Technology Corp. |
Abstract: On January 8, 2014, Employee #1, a machine helper, was setting up two iron plates, approximately 2 by 3 ft in diameter, 1 in. thick, weighing approximately 100 lbs. in an L-shape manner when one iron plate suddenly fell onto his finger. Employee #1 was transported via Emergency Medical Service responders to an area hospital, where he was treated for a finger surgical amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317386365 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |