Accident Summary Nr: 202557518 - Worker Incurs Fracture in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202557518 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/07/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714374103/10/20141542236220Hall Development Corp Dba Advanced Interiors

Abstract: On March 7, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a company doing business as Advanced Interiors, was working at a commercial building. He was working on a rolling scaffold when, for unknown reason, he fell from the scaffold onto a concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 4 to 5 feet. Emergency services were called, and the Orange County Fire Authority responded. Employee #1 was transported to Western Medical Center, where he was admitted and treated for an unspecified fracture. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA by the Orange County Fire Authority. The employer, which specializes in installing interior ceilings, failed to inform Cal/OSHA.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, INSTALLING, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317143741 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold