Accident Summary Nr: 202557518 - Worker Incurs Fracture in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317143741 | 03/10/2014 | 1542 | 236220 | Hall Development Corp Dba Advanced Interiors |
Abstract: On March 7, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a company doing business as Advanced Interiors, was working at a commercial building. He was working on a rolling scaffold when, for unknown reason, he fell from the scaffold onto a concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 4 to 5 feet. Emergency services were called, and the Orange County Fire Authority responded. Employee #1 was transported to Western Medical Center, where he was admitted and treated for an unspecified fracture. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA by the Orange County Fire Authority. The employer, which specializes in installing interior ceilings, failed to inform Cal/OSHA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 4 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317143741 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |