Accident Summary Nr: 202557500 - Employee Receives Fractures in Fall from Elevated Level

Accident Summary Nr: 202557500 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/30/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31738646402/21/20147319541870Issab Construction Llc

Abstract: On January 30, 2014, Employee #1 was walking on the edge of an approximately 9 foot mezzanine retrieving a window, and he fell off landing on his feet on the surrounding grade below. He suffered multiple fractures and nerve damage of the tibia and fibula, requiring surgical repair and hospitalization for 10 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317386464 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters