Accident Summary Nr: 202557476 - Worker's Legs Are Broken When Struck by Falling Stone Slabs

Accident Summary Nr: 202557476 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/13/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714437612/18/20131743238340Anaheim Stoneworks,Inc.

Abstract: On December 13, 2013, Employee #1 and his supervisor, Coworker #1, of Anaheim Stoneworks, Inc., were working at a residential job site. Employee #1 was helping his supervisor check job assignments on finished stone counter tops. The slabs, each weighing between 300 and 400 pounds, were sitting on an A-frame trailer. As Employee #1 pulled the second slab forward, it extended beyond center. Slabs began to fall. A forklift had been situated to catch and prevent slabs from falling, but in this instance the slabs broke along the fork line. Those portions not stopped by the forklift fell onto Employee #1's legs. Emergency services were called, and the local fire department responded. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures of both lower legs. Employee #1 required hospitalization for more than one week. The local fire department notified Cal/OSHA of this event on December 13, 2013. The subsequent investigation established that the employer was a manufacturer and installer of stone counter tops. Employee #1, a full-time worker performing general labor tasks, had three months of work experience with the employer.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DERRICK TRUCK, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317144376 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction