Accident Summary Nr: 202557443 - Employee Loses Finger from Spider Bite

Accident Summary Nr: 202557443 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714375809/23/20137381561612Universal Protection Service

Abstract: On August 2, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a security guard when he was bitten by a spider. His finger swelled and he went to the hospital, where he was treated for an infection. He later had his right finger amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, INFECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317143758 Hospitalized injury Amputation Guards and police, excluding public service