Accident Summary Nr: 202557443 - Employee Loses Finger from Spider Bite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317143758 | 09/23/2013 | 7381 | 561612 | Universal Protection Service |
Abstract: On August 2, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a security guard when he was bitten by a spider. His finger swelled and he went to the hospital, where he was treated for an infection. He later had his right finger amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317143758 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Guards and police, excluding public service |