Accident Summary Nr: 202557351 - Chief Falls from a Stool and Fractures Ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317386555 | 03/04/2014 | 7011 | 721110 | The Hills Hotel Llc |
Abstract: On February 28, 2014, Employee #1, a 59-year-old male chef with the Hills Hotel LLC, a commercial hotel, was using a two-step stool (with a maximum height of 24 in.) to perform an inventory of supplies in a walk-in freezer. As Employee #1 came down from looking at the top shelf, he misstepped, fell, and fractured his left ankle. Employee #1 was transported to Mission Hospital where he was treated for the fractured left ankle and was hospitalized overnight. Employee #1 was employed full-time as a chef.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317386555 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cooks, except short order |