Accident Summary Nr: 202557336 - Mechanic Burns Face, Head, Chest and Arms with Fuel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317144228 | 12/16/2013 | 7538 | 811111 | S And D Auto Center |
Abstract: On December 16, 2013, Employee #1, a 46-year-old male mechanic with S and D Auto Center was repairing a fuel injector, on a car, when fuel sprayed on him. Employee #1 suffered from second and third degree burns to approximately 30 percent of his body and was hospitalized for thirty-one days as a result of this event. Employee #1 was a full-time employee and worked for a complete auto repair shop.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317144228 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |