Accident Summary Nr: 202557278 - Employee Is Struck and Injured by Falling Load of Doors

Accident Summary Nr: 202557278 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714413711/19/20137363561320Labor Ready Southwest Inc

Abstract: On November 7, 2013, Employee #1 and a crew were working inside a 53-foot trailer. They were unloading custom window and door panels from the trailer to a storage shed. Employee #1 cut the straps from the bundles windows/doors, which were about 3 ft by 8 ft in size. Each bundle contained four windows/doors at approximate weight of 175 pounds each. Two straps at the top and one at the bottom secured the bundles. Employee #1 was instructed to cut the bottom strap first, hold the bundle of four windows/doors on the top and then cut the top strap. The individual windows/doors would then be carried off of the trailer by two coworkers, as Employee #1 held the remaining windows/doors upright. The employer trained Employee #1 on this procedure, and observed him performing this task correctly. As Employee #1 cut the bottom strap first, the top strap either broke, or the straps were cut in the incorrect order, causing the bundle of windows/doors to fall on him. Employee #1 sustained bilateral pelvic fractures from a crush injury when the four window/door panels struck and fell on him. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and received postoperative care and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, CRUSHED, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT, DOOR, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317144137 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction