Accident Summary Nr: 202557260 - Employee Amputates Finger on Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202557260 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714325308/29/20135411445110Northgate Gonzalez Llc Dba Northgate Market #2

Abstract: On August 27, 2013, Employee #1, with Northgate Gonzalez LLC Dba Northgate Market (Number: 2), was slicing pork sirloin bone-in using a band saw (Butcher Boy brand). The guard on the band saw was approximately 1.50 ins. above the meat being cut. The engineered pusher plate was not being used by Employee #1, when he was slicing the short ends of the meat. The meat slipped, causing Employee #1's left index finger to make contact with the cutting edge of the band saw blade. This resulted in a partial amputation of his finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, GUARD, ROTATING KNIFE, MEAT SLICING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317143253 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters