Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202557237 - Employee Suffers Burns And Fractures When Caught By Shaft

Accident: 202557237 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/19/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31738615901/08/20142711Little Saigon News Inc

On December 19, 2013, Employee #1 was helping to add ink and clean equipment. The employee was replacing a motor. The drive shaft was uncovered while the motor ran to ensure it worked. Employee #1 was attempting to fill an ink through when his shirt tail was caught by the revolving shaft and he was pulled up against the rotating shaft. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for friction burns to his arms and side, as well as multiple fractured ribs and was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: burn, clothing, fracture, rotating shaft, cleaning, caught by, shaft, rib, arm, drive shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 317386159 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous printing machine operators