Accident Summary Nr: 202557195 - Employee Forearm Fractures When Caught by Machine.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317143964 | 10/25/2013 | 2821 | 325211 | Cytec Engineered Materials Inc |
Abstract: On September 1, 2013, Employee #1 was at the end of his shift and saw that the roll on the 2-shaft turret winder was full and would need to be changed before he left for the day. The employee turned the machine off and took a cardboard core and placed it on the empty shaft. Employee #1 placed double sided tape on the core for the material to stick to as he begun a new roll. He turned the turret to gain access and cut the material on the filled roll and then took the material to stick it onto the new roll. Employee #1 started pressing material onto the roll from left to right. He was almost done when a coworker, thinking that Employee #1 was completely done, started the machine which turned the shaft. The shaft turned while Employee #1's hand was pressing the material into the core and caught his glove and pulled and twisted his arm around the shaft. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractures to his forearm and remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317143964 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Winding and twisting machine operators |