Accident Summary Nr: 202557161 - Painter Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202557161 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/30/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714370902/05/20141721238320General Coating Corp

Abstract: On January 30, 2014, Employee #1, a journeyman painter employed by General Coating Corp., was painting the interior of a residential structure. He was working from the third rung of a 6-foot ladder positioned adjacent to the landing rail wall and using an extension pole to paint the ceiling. The ladder shifted, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall over the rail and down to the concrete walkway below, a fall height of 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and the Orange County Fire Authority responded. Employee #1 was transported to Mission Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a right leg fracture. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA by both the Orange County Fire Authority and the employer on January 30, 2014. The subsequent investigation determined that the employer was engaged in the coating and waterproofing business, and Employee #1 was a regular, full-time employee.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CEILING, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, PAINT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PAINTER, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317143709 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder