Accident Summary Nr: 202557153 - Employee Loses Fingertip While Resetting Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 202557153 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/03/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714371702/05/20143441332312Ihp Operations, Llc

Abstract: On February 3, 2014, Employee #1 was cleaning and resetting up the employer's Accurpress Press Brake Number 9, Model 7606 Serial Number 3918 without a hazardous energy control procedure. He actuated the press brake by stepping on the foot pedal, catching his fingertip in the equipment. Employee #1 suffered a serious amputation and was treated at Western Medical Center.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317143717 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators