Accident Summary Nr: 202557153 - Employee Loses Fingertip While Resetting Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317143717 | 02/05/2014 | 3441 | 332312 | Ihp Operations, Llc |
Abstract: On February 3, 2014, Employee #1 was cleaning and resetting up the employer's Accurpress Press Brake Number 9, Model 7606 Serial Number 3918 without a hazardous energy control procedure. He actuated the press brake by stepping on the foot pedal, catching his fingertip in the equipment. Employee #1 suffered a serious amputation and was treated at Western Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317143717 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |