Accident Summary Nr: 202557146 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Struck and Pinned by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 202557146 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/15/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714384010/01/20134215492110United Parcel Service Inc

Abstract: On August 15, 2013, Employee #1, a semi-truck driver, was at a work site attempting to hook up a trailer to a tractor. The trailer was located next to a wall making it difficult to access the landing gear handle. The employee backed the tractor towards the trailer while trying to pull the trailer away from the wall to make the handle more accessible. At this point, the landing gear was still down. Employee #1 then exited the tractor and forgot to set the parking brake. The employee began to raise the landing gear and the trailer and tractor rolled back, striking and pinning him between the trailer and the wall. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for unspecified crushing body fractures. The employee remained hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, BRAKE, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRAILER, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317143840 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy