Accident Summary Nr: 202557054 - Employee Fractures Spine Vertebrae from Driving Scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317143683 | 01/15/2014 | 4173 | 488490 | Peed Equipment Co Inc |
Abstract: On December 2, 2013, Employee #1, with Peed Equipment Company Inc., was operating a Caterpillar Tractor Scraper (Model Number: 657EPP; Serial Number: 5YR00220). Employee #1 was sitting on a new seat, belted in at the time of the incident. Employee #1 stated the scraper hit some ripples in the dirt road, which resulted in Employee #1 fracturing his lower back vertebrae. The cause remained undetermined. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317143683 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |