Accident Summary Nr: 202557047 - Employee Suffers Stab in Forearm When Plastic Strip Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317386233 | 01/16/2014 | 7361 | 561310 | Dss Staffing Inc. |
Abstract: On January 10, 2014, Employee #1, a contracted butcher, was working at a retail grocery store. The employee was walking through a set of hanging plastic strips used to separate the market from the actual meat cutting area, when one of the strips fell back causing him to stab his left forearm with a knife that he was carrying in his right hand. Employee #1 was taken to Huntington Beach Hospital, where he was treated for stab wound where the knife hit a vein in his arm. The employee was hospitalized for seven days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317386233 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |