Accident Summary Nr: 202557039 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Duck Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 202557039 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714219808/22/20131711238220Limbach Company

Abstract: On July 25, 2013, Employee #1 was using a forklift to unload materials and equipment from a flatbed truck. The employee was on the unload side of the flatbed truck using the forklift when he observed that a duck jack was caught on the gang box and was being pulled off the truck without the support of the forklift. Employee #1 lowered the forks so that the gang box was slightly elevated above grade and dismounted the forklift to free the duck jack. As the employee worked to push the duck jack back onto the flatbed, the forklift rolled backwards approximately 4 ft freeing the duck jack off the gang box. The employee was attempting to stabilize it back onto the truck, but it fell and struck him on his right leg. Employee #1 was transported to UCI, where he received surgery for a fracture of his tibia and fibula. Employee #1 was released the following day.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, TIBIA, ROLL-OVER, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FLATBED TRUCK, JACK, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other $50,000 to $250,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317142198 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile