Accident Summary Nr: 202557021 - Worker Is Injured in Fall When Lighting Fixture Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202557021 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/21/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714269308/21/20133624335991Festival Lighting

Abstract: On September 21, 2013, Employee #1, a 49-year-old male with Festival Lighting, was erecting a lighting fixture. Employee #1 climbed the lighting fixtures vertical support, which caused the fixture to tip over and fall. Employee #1 held onto and road the lighting fixture vertical support throughout the fall, which was approximately 18 ft to the ground. He landed on the hood of a vehicle. Employee #1 suffered an unspecified fracture injury in the fall event. Employee #1 was not a contract worker. The employer was engaged in the lighting systems & equipment, lighting fixtures, lighting consultants and design business.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELECTRICAL, LIGHTING FIXTURE, LIGHTING, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317142693 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction