Accident Summary Nr: 202557005 - Employee's Arm Is Lacerated by Trimmer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317386118 | 01/03/2014 | 5211 | 444110 | Win-Dor Corporation |
Abstract: On December 27, 2013, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working at a facility that manufactured vinyl windows and doors. He was assigned to trim excessive vinyl from the products before they were sent on for quality assurance assessment. After returning from lunch, he noticed that one item previously sent to quality assurance had a piece of vinyl that needed to be trimmed. Employee #1 stopped what he was doing and retrieved his trimmer. He then started trimming the piece. As he worked, the knife slipped and lacerated his left forearm, striking an artery. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent outpatient surgery and was then released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317386118 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |