Accident Summary Nr: 202556999 - Employee Amputates Thumb When Caught in Sorter Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 202556999 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/16/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714222208/20/20134225493110Jcp Logistics Inc

Abstract: On August 16, 2013, Employee #1, a Facility Maintenance Technician, was dismantling a portable conveyor at Dock # 33. The conveyor a RLC manual sorter #2 was no longer needed at the dock and needed to be removed. Employee #1 and 2 coworker technicians were working together. The employees had removed the bolts from the floor track so that the portable conveyor could be moved away from its fixed location. Employee #1 was at one end of the 62.5 in. long conveyor while another coworker technician was at the opposite end and the third coworker technician was standing to the left of the employee at approximately the mid-point of the conveyor. Employee #1 was pushing the conveyor when it got stuck in the track. He then told the coworker technician on the opposite end to push the conveyor back toward him. As they were pulling and pushing the conveyor to free the wheels; Employee #1 inadvertently placed his right thumb between the pull-handle and the frame of the table which resulted in a crushing and laceration of his thumb. The employee's right thumb was amputated when pinched between a metal handle and the frame of the portable sorter. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Western Medical Hospital, where he was admitted for surgery to reattach his thumb.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, DISMANTLING, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317142222 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Engineering technicians, n.e.c.