Accident Summary Nr: 202556981 - Employee Lacerates Arm and Torso in Duct Cutting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317142172 | 08/13/2013 | 7361 | 561310 | Priority Business Services |
Abstract: On July 18, 2013, Employee #1, a Machine Operator, was assigned to snip the edges of the finished ducts at the end of a receiving ramp. The machine was operating in auto-mode and was producing spiral ducts, which were fed onto the run-off table and then gravity fed to the end of the receiving ramp where the employee was assigned to work. The coworker, machine operator, had stepped away from the controls and did not witness Employee #1 reacting to a piece of duct that had fallen from the run-off table. The employee left his post and stepped up to the run-off table and reached into the space between the forming head and the run-off table to retrieve the fallen duct while the machine was forming another duct. Employee #1's right arm and upper torso came in contact with the sharp rotating end of the duct that was being formed. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for traumatic laceration to the upper right arm and chest area. The employee was hospitalized for four days and received surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317142172 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sheet metal workers |