Accident Summary Nr: 202556973 - Carpenter Sustains Fractures in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202556973 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553315804/17/20131751238130Ford Framing

Abstract: On April 2, 2013, an employee was working as a journeyman carpenter for a framing contractor. He had worked for this employer for 16 years. On the day of the incident, the employee was planing floor joists at a height of between 12 and 15 feet (3.7 and 4.6 meters) above the lower level. He stepped on a joist that had either no or a damaged hanger. It flipped over, sending the employee to the ground below. He sustained fractures to his right side ribs, his pelvis, and his sacrum. He required hospitalization. The Division was notified by both the employer and an emergency response agency that same day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, JOIST, PLANING MACHINE, CARPENTER, WALKING ON PLANK, CONSTRUCTION, WALKING SURFACE, PELVIS, RIB, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315533158 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)