Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202556908 - Carpenter Falls 10 Ft To Ground And Is Injured

Accident: 202556908 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/01/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31714408711/12/20131751Socal Framing, Inc.

On November 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 49-year-old male carpenter with Socal Framing Inc., was engaged in the framing operations on a multi-story apartment building. At the beginning of the shift workers had used a ladder to get to the second level from the ground level. During the lunch break, Employee #1 was walking on the fully installed second floor to go down to the ground level. The walls on the second floor were completely framed in however; no drywall boards were attached at the time. The ladder, that the workers used earlier to get on the second floor had been moved, so Employee #1 attempted to use the framed wall to climb down to the ground level. While Employee #1 was climbing down, a horizontal piece of lumber, on the framed wall, gave way and he fell about 10 ft onto the concrete floor at the ground level below. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures in the fall and was hospitalized for about a week. This employer was engaged in the framing operations for residential and commercial building construction and Employee #1 was not a contract worker.

Keywords: fracture, carpenter, ladder, construction, climbing on column, fall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 317144087 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:10
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: Fall, other