Accident Summary Nr: 202556841 - Cook Steps in Hot Water and Burns Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317143634 | 10/14/2013 | 7996 | 713110 | Disneyland Resort |
Abstract: On August 29, 2013, Employee #1, a 25-year-old male, short-order cook with Disneyland Resort, was working in a restaurant kitchen, during a shift change. The kitchen floor drain backed up and filled with hot water, so a coworker pulled the cover off, in an attempt to unclog the drain. Employee #1 came into the area to start his shift and inadvertently stepped into the uncovered drain, filled with hot water and suffered second degree burns to his right foot and ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this burn event. Employee #1 was a full-time employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317143634 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |