Accident Summary Nr: 202556833 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202556833 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714315408/20/20133089326199Acp Noxtat Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 12, 2013, Employee #1 was using a metal extension ladder to reach and remove unused electrical wires. As he inadvertently stepped off the ladder, he fell upon a concrete floor, sustaining unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317143154 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations