Accident Summary Nr: 202556817 - Employee Falls from Roof, Fractures Wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 202556817 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714407911/07/20131742238310Pro Wall Lath & Plaster

Abstract: On November 4, 2013, Employee #1, with Pro Wall Lath & Plaster, was applying stucco on a condominium-style building and was working from a scaffold. As Employee #1 left the scaffold to remove debris from the roof of the attached storage unit, he lost his balance and fell nine feet ten ins. from the roof to the ground below. He was transported to the hospital, where he received treatment for a fractured right wrist. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, STORAGE BIN, FALL, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLD, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317144079 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof