Accident Summary Nr: 202556742 - Employee Is Found Unconscious after Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202556742 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/03/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714297408/07/20131521236118Lmz'S Perfect Finish Inc

Abstract: On June 3, 2013, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was installing windows at a residence in Anaheim. The employee was using an A-frame ladder that was folded and leaning against a wall at the side of the house under the window. Employee #1 placed a 2 by 8 in. sill at the bottom of the window. He saw that there was a gap and began to pull the wood back out of the window the wood suddenly released from the window causing the employee to fall backwards off the ladder, and hitting a wood fence, and onto a brick edge of a planter box. The employee was found unconscious. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he underwent surgery. Employee was hospitalized for more than three days.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, WOOD SLAB, LADDER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317142974 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder