Accident Summary Nr: 202556692 - Employee Amputates Finger in Meat Cutting Band

Accident Summary Nr: 202556692 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714293308/02/20135411445110Vallarta Supermarkets

Abstract: On July 25, 2013, Employee #1 was using a meat cutting band saw manufactured by Hobart Corp, (Model Number 6801, Serial Number 31-1442-963). The employee was slicing a chicken leg quarter along its length using a pusher plate to hold the chicken parts against the gauge plate. Employee #1 stated the sliding guard was adjusted properly down to the top of the meat, but he did not know how his finger came in contact with the blade. Employee #1 amputated his right index finger at its first digit. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where surgery was performed on his amputated finger. Employee #1 was later released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SLICER, BANDSAW, FINGER, MEAT SLICING MACHINE, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317142933 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters