Accident: 202556684 - Employee Fractures Pelvis, Arm, Ribs In Fall From Pole
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317143766 | 09/24/2013 | 4841 | At&T |
On September 18, 2013, Employee #1, a new trainee with AT&T, was practicing climbing a utility pole that had steps. Employee #1 stated he became anxious while at the top of the climb. As he tried to come down, faster than he should have, he became faint, missed a step, and fell approximately twelve feet to a concrete surface. Employee #1 was hospitalized, with multiple fractures to pelvis, arm and ribs.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317143766 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |