Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202556684 - Employee Fractures Pelvis, Arm, Ribs In Fall From Pole

Accident: 202556684 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/18/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31714376609/24/20134841At&T

On September 18, 2013, Employee #1, a new trainee with AT&T, was practicing climbing a utility pole that had steps. Employee #1 stated he became anxious while at the top of the climb. As he tried to come down, faster than he should have, he became faint, missed a step, and fell approximately twelve feet to a concrete surface. Employee #1 was hospitalized, with multiple fractures to pelvis, arm and ribs.

Keywords: fracture, communication cable, climbing on column, pelvis, rib, fainted, fall, arm, lost balance, utility pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 317143766 Hospitalized injury Fracture Technicians, n.e.c.