Accident Summary Nr: 202556668 - Two Employees Suffers Burns When Butane Can Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 202556668 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714203206/21/20137992713910Kemper Sports Management Inc Dba Black Gold Golf C

Abstract: On May 12, 2013 Employee #1 and #2 were cooking using portable stoves fueled by butane at a restaurant. The stove was manufactured by Chef M aster (Model Number 10000). Employee #2 indicated that the temperature was initially set low. When customers arrive for omelets the temperature is reset to medium. Employee #1 stated, that they had never had a problem with portable stoves fueled by butane and that the stoves were regularly replaced when old or unattractive. The employees had been cooking for less than 30 minutes when the butane can suddenly exploded causing a fire. Employees #1 and #2 were burned. Employee #suffered first degree burns and was hospitalized for nine days. Employee #2 was released later on the same day.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, BUTANE, COOKER, EXPLOSION, FUEL OIL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317142032 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Short-order cooks