Accident Summary Nr: 202556635 - Employee Suffers Electrocution When Contact 480 Volt Current

Accident Summary Nr: 202556635 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714377409/24/20131731238210First Electrical Service

Abstract: At approximately 3:34 p.m. on September 24, 2013, Employee #1, an electrician, was working as the right-hand man to the owner of the company. The employee was performing installation as part of a renovation project. Employee #1 was standing on an elevated sheet metal platform. He was using a wire cutter stripping the outer sheath of wires attempting to energize the light poles in the parking lot when he came in contact with a 3-phase 480 volts current. The current travelled through the employee's body and he was unresponsive when the paramedics arrived. The Orange Coroner's autopsy report indicated the cause of death to be electrocution.

Keywords: POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 4 48 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317143774 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source