Accident Summary Nr: 202556627 - Worker Is Electrocuted While Working in Electrical Vault
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317143824 | 09/30/2013 | 1623 | 237130 | Cam Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:16 p.m. on September 30, 2013, Employee #1, a 28-year-old male Electricians' Apprentice with Cam Contractors Inc., was working inside of an underground electrical vault, at a residential properly in Huntington Beach, California. Employee #1 was performing Cable In Conduit (CIC) testing on high voltage (12kV) equipment and conductors. The CIC testing required Employee #1 to inspect and test the de-energized elbows connected to a Buried Underground Residential Distribution (BURD) switch identified as BS2P0885. The unit was a submersible load break, oil switch module manufactured by Kuhlman, bearing Serial No. 3006100290. During the scheduled outage, two of the six elbows on the BURD switch remained energized. The underground vault was constructed of concrete walls and concrete foundation. The entrance to the vault was a 24-inch diameter opening located in a public road. During the CIC testing, Employee #1 contacted a position on the BURD switch that was energized and carrying 12kV of alternating current and was electrocuted. CAM Contractors, Inc. was a medium-sized electrical contractor that specialized in high voltage electric power line construction. Employee #1 was employed full-time as an apprentice lineman that worked for the Employer since July 26, 2013.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317143824 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |