Accident Summary Nr: 202556619 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Scalfold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315533455 | 05/08/2013 | 1741 | 238140 | J B Mcgalliard & Sons Inc |
Abstract: On May 3, 2013, Employee #1 was dismantling a 4-tier high supported scaffold when a blowout of wet grout occurred and spilled out onto the plank where he was standing. On that day the brick block on the northwest wall of a new 32-ft high gymnasium building was being. The scaffold on the opposite side of the grouting operation is where Employee #1 was dismantling the scaffold so that it could be erected adjacent another wall for the next scheduled pour. As the grout was being pumped into the brick block, a large section of the block blew out spilling approximately 8 cu yds. of wet grout onto the scaffold where Employee #1was standing. The worker was pushed off the scaffold by the spilling grout and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to an area medical facility, where he was treated for a fractured ankle and was later released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315533455 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |