Accident Summary Nr: 202556619 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Scalfold

Accident Summary Nr: 202556619 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/29/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553345505/08/20131741238140J B Mcgalliard & Sons Inc

Abstract: On May 3, 2013, Employee #1 was dismantling a 4-tier high supported scaffold when a blowout of wet grout occurred and spilled out onto the plank where he was standing. On that day the brick block on the northwest wall of a new 32-ft high gymnasium building was being. The scaffold on the opposite side of the grouting operation is where Employee #1 was dismantling the scaffold so that it could be erected adjacent another wall for the next scheduled pour. As the grout was being pumped into the brick block, a large section of the block blew out spilling approximately 8 cu yds. of wet grout onto the scaffold where Employee #1was standing. The worker was pushed off the scaffold by the spilling grout and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to an area medical facility, where he was treated for a fractured ankle and was later released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, POURING, FALL, SPILL, ANKLE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315533455 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold