Accident Summary Nr: 202556601 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Oven, Fractures Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317142750 | 07/16/2013 | 3556 | 333294 | Jade Range Llc |
Abstract: On July 8, 2013, Employee #1, with Jade Range LLC, was grinding the inside of an oven dome, (4 ft by 4 ft square and approximately 2 ft in depth). This dome was made of concrete, and it was standing on its side. These domes had some built-in hooks for lifting, and they were transported from one processing area to another by using a forklift with a boom attachment. While Employee #1 was still working on his dome, a coworker, driving a forklift with a boom attachment, positioned the raised boom above the oven dome to prepare it for lifting. The coworker asked Employee #1 if he was done, and Employee #1 replied that Employee #1 was not finished with his dome and that he needed more time. Then, the coworker backed the forklift off to move it away. While the coworker was moving the forklift away, a dangling chain from the boom got hooked onto the dome and flipped it onto Employee #1. Employee #1's right arm was fractured. Surgery was performed to repair the damage, and he was hospitalized for 11 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317142750 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |