Accident Summary Nr: 202556593 - Employee's Hand Is Lacerated by Chainsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317142842 | 07/23/2013 | 0783 | 561730 | Tierra Verde Landscape, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 13, 2013, Employee #1 was involved in the residential and commercial landscape and tree trimming operations. He was aloft in a tree and trimming branches. As he was cutting a branch, the chainsaw in his right hand bounced back inadvertently. The chainsaw struck his left hand, causing a deep laceration. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317142842 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |