Accident Summary Nr: 202556569 - Two Employees Suffer Burns in Arc Flash Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315534222 | 06/10/2013 | 1623 | 237130 | Herman Weissker Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 10, 2013, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were inside of an electrical vault at the intersection of Rimhurst and Trabuco. The employees were journeyman lineman by trade working for the company. A work crew of six was preparing a shoo-fly sending three employees working inside the vault. Employee #1 was removing a 600A dead break elbow when the arc flash occurred. The elbow being removed at the time of the explosion was not isolated from sources of voltage causing the arc flash to occur. Employees #1 and #2 were taken to an area hospital, where they were treated for second and third degree burns over their bodies.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315534222 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 315534222 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |