Accident Summary Nr: 202556544 - Employee Falls Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315534347 | 06/19/2013 | 3672 | 334412 | Astronic |
Abstract: On May 23, 2013, Employee #1 of Astronic, an electronic circuit board manufacturing company, sustained a serious injury from falling through a skylight. Employee #1 was on the roof of a building applying material around a skylight. Employee #1 then attempted to stand up by placing his hand onto the skylight. The skylight was unable to support his body weight causing him to fall through and onto the tile surface approximately 25 feet below. As a result, Employee #1 was transported to Mission Viejo Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315534347 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |