Accident Summary Nr: 202556528 - Employee Suffers Hand Injury from Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315533844 | 04/25/2013 | 7941 | 711211 | Angels Baseball Lp |
Abstract: An incident occurred as Employee #1 attempted to cut a small piece of material using a stationary tilting arbor saw. The table saw was not guarded by a hood to protect Employee #1 from the saw blade while cutting material. As a result, as Employee #1 was cutting the material, his left middle finger made contact with the moving saw blade and suffered a partial amputation. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315533844 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |