Accident Summary Nr: 202556445 - Worker's Wrist Is Broken in Fall from Collapsing Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315534016 | 05/20/2013 | 1791 | 238120 | Cundiff Steel Fabricating & Erecting |
Abstract: On May 7, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, of Cundiff Steel Fabricating & Erecting, were working at a two-story residence, installing some steel parts for a canopy above an exterior staircase that was being constructed. Other workers previously had set up wooden scaffolding above the staircase along the length of the stairs. As Employee #1 worked from the scaffold, the scaffold collapsed. Employee #1 fell approximately 6 feet onto the wooden stairs, and scaffolding planks fell on top of him. One of the planks hit his right wrist. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he required surgery to repair a fractured right wrist. He was hospitalized for three days. The employer reported Employee #1's fall to Cal/OSHA on May 7, 2013. During the subsequent investigation, it was not possible to determine the exact structure of the scaffold, because the scaffold had been dismantled before Cal/OSHA arrived at the site. However, according to interviews, at one end the wooden planks of the scaffold were resting on the landing of the stairs at the second level. At the other end, the planks were supported by a structure made of 2-inch by 4-inch lumber uprights, ledgers, and ribbons. The scaffold planks at the lower landing of the stairs were approximately 8 feet above the ground. Employee #1, who was a regular employee and not a contract worker, was alone on the scaffold when he fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315534016 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |