Accident Summary Nr: 202556437 - Gate Falls on Employee,suffers from Spinal and Rib Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315533612 | 06/27/2013 | 5039 | 423390 | Hd Supply/White Cap Construction |
Abstract: On June 14, 2013, Employee #1 was attempting to close the large metal security gate at the parking lot entrance and the momentum caused the gate to fall on top of Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered two fractured ribs and a lumbar spine injury. These injuries required hospitalization beyond 24 hours for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315533612 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |