Accident Summary Nr: 202556429 - Employee Cuts Her Finger While Opening a Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317142792 | 07/18/2013 | 7996 | 713110 | Walt Disney Parks And Resorts Usa Inc |
Abstract: On May 7, 2013, Employee #1 of Walt Disney Parks and Resorts USA, Inc., sustained a finger injury. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had opened a box with her personal pocket knife, a 2" blade. The knife has a mechanism that when pushed, released the blade to enable closing. She was trying to close the knife when it slipped from her hand and opened. While trying to grab it, it sliced her left knuckle. She was underwent surgery and hospitalized greater than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317142792 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Janitors and cleaners |