Accident Summary Nr: 202556403 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317142859 | 07/24/2013 | 3449 | 332312 | Cal Tech Precision Inc |
Abstract: On July 14, 2013, Employee #1, milling machine operator, was running a SNK 3 spindle 3 axis CNC milling machine (Model Number FSP 1208, Serial Number 451817) at a facility. The facility housed operations that involved the manufacturing of tooling and molds for aerospace industries. While operating the machinery, he reached over to adjust the direction of coolant flow going to Cutter Number 3. Employee #1 was wearing a glove. The cutter caught the glove and pulled his hand into the machine, causing the amputation of the ring and pinky fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317142859 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |