Accident Summary Nr: 202556395 - Employee Lacerates Arm While Operating Grain Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202556395 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553286103/13/20133444332322Fabrication Concepts Corp

Abstract: On April 4, 2013, an employee was operating a pioneer speed belt sander, Model Number and 137-HDM Serial Number 10796. The employee suffered a laceration when he picked up a part that had just exited the sander. As he did so, he inadvertently brushed his arm with the part. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a lacerated arm.

Keywords: MACHINE OPERATOR, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, ARM, GRAIN ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315532861 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified