Accident Summary Nr: 202556387 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315534305 | 06/14/2013 | 3999 | 339999 | Home Run Media Group |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 6, 2013, Employee #1, with Home Run Media Group, was ripping a piece of acrylic on a table saw when he inadvertently made contact with the running saw blade. Employee #1 was trying to prevent the work piece from cocking at an angle, while ripping through the saw. There was no hood guard or any other physical barrier guard observed on the table saw to protect employees from coming into contact with the blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a partial amputation of his left thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315534305 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |