Accident Summary Nr: 202556320 - Employee Lacerates Hand When Cantacting Saw Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 202556320 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553261401/31/20137361561310Odyssey Staffing Solutions

Abstract: On January 22, 2013, Employee #1 was undergoing on-the-job-training on a (FEMCO 4A6 Stackmaster) slitter, which cuts foam buns into layers. The employee stepped in front of the machine to apply silicone spray to a bun. When he performed the task, his left hand contacted the moving band saw blade and suffered a large laceration and cut tendons. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for the laceration. The employee was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: TENDON, SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, UNTRAINED, HAND, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315532614 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Slicing and cutting machine operators