Accident Summary Nr: 202556320 - Employee Lacerates Hand When Cantacting Saw Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315532614 | 01/31/2013 | 7361 | 561310 | Odyssey Staffing Solutions |
Abstract: On January 22, 2013, Employee #1 was undergoing on-the-job-training on a (FEMCO 4A6 Stackmaster) slitter, which cuts foam buns into layers. The employee stepped in front of the machine to apply silicone spray to a bun. When he performed the task, his left hand contacted the moving band saw blade and suffered a large laceration and cut tendons. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for the laceration. The employee was hospitalized for five days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315532614 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |