Accident Summary Nr: 202556312 - Employee Fractures Hip in Trip and Fsll on Floor Carpet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315533265 | 03/07/2013 | 3599 | 332710 | Marshal Machinery Inc |
Abstract: On February 8, 2013, Employee #1 rose from her chair and began to walk to another area. While walking the employee tripped on the floor carpet and fell. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left hip. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where surgery was performed to repair her hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than twenty-four hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315533265 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | General office clerks |