Accident Summary Nr: 202556296 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202556296 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/29/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31553318202/16/20131721238320Alta Interiors Inc

Abstract: On January 29, 2013, Employee #1, with Alta Interiors Inc., was using a 8 ft portable ladder to sand drywall on the interior of a building. During this process, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell onto the concrete surface below. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right femur that required hospitalization beyond 24 hours for surgical repair.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SANDING MACHINE, LADDER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315533182 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder