Accident Summary Nr: 202556296 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315533182 | 02/16/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | Alta Interiors Inc |
Abstract: On January 29, 2013, Employee #1, with Alta Interiors Inc., was using a 8 ft portable ladder to sand drywall on the interior of a building. During this process, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell onto the concrete surface below. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right femur that required hospitalization beyond 24 hours for surgical repair.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315533182 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |