Accident Summary Nr: 202556288 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315531970 | 03/21/2013 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Costa Mesa |
Abstract: On February 5, 2013, an employee was riding a horse out of the barn so that it could be observed by children participating in the city's seasonal Ranch after-school Program held at the Orange County Fairgrounds. He had just mounted the horse to begin its exercise regime, and the horse got spooked and bucked causing him to fall over the horses head and down to the ground. The employee was seen at the clinic the same day and was diagnosed with a fractured rib and clavicle. He was referred to an orthopedist. On February 6, 2013, the employee was hospitalized for treatment of a collapsed lung. He was subsequently discharged on February 12, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315531970 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Recreation workers |