Accident Summary Nr: 202556270 - Janitor Falls and Strikes Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317142339 | 04/23/2013 | 7996 | 713110 | Disneyland Resort |
Abstract: At about 4:00 p.m. on March 12, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a janitor for an amusement park and resort operator. Employee #1 was a direct hire of the employer, not a temporary employee. He suddenly felt faint after standing up quickly from a sitting position. He fell to the floor and struck his head. He was transported to a local medical center, where he was admitted for tests and observation. The incident was reported to the Division at about 3:00 p.m. the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317142339 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Janitors and cleaners |