Accident Summary Nr: 202556254 - Employee Breaks Rib in Fall from Molding Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315531954 | 02/28/2013 | 3089 | 326199 | Tristar Plastics And Molding Inc. |
Abstract: On January 28, 2013, Employee #1, with Tristar Plastics and Molding Inc., climbed on top of an injection molding machine to reconnect a vacuum hose that had become dislodged from the top of the material hopper. Employee #1 climbed off of the work platform that was on the non-operational side of the machine (Toshiba; 500 ton; USGS599V19026; Serial Number: 059803) and up onto the barrel cover of the machine, where Employee #1 was approximately 72 ins. above the floor. Then, he lost his balance and fell to the floor. When he lost his balance, he "jumped" backwards off the machine, landing with both feet on the floor and bumping hard into the adjacent building wall. Following the incident, Employee #1 drove himself to the clinic to be examined and to participate in the company's mandatory post-incident drug testing. Employee #1 returned to work the next day with minor restrictions on lifting and climbing activities. As the week progressed, Employee #1 experienced increasing breathing difficulties and was seen at the clinic on two separate occasions. Both times, Employee #1 was released back to work with the limitations on lifting and climbing. On February 6, 2013, Employee #1 experienced pain and tenderness on the right side of his chest and more difficulty breathing. He was again seen at the clinic and diagnosed with a punctured lung and an infection. He was admitted to the hospital that day for treatment. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on February 18, 2013 and returned to work on February 25, 2013.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315531954 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Extruding and forming machine operators |